Our Cupuaçu Butter comes from suppliers in Puerto Maldonado, located in the Madre de Dios region of Peru. This native crop is planted as part of an agroforestry model that protects areas of the Peruvian Amazon from degradation. Planted alongside legumes to provide iron to the soil, our small producers fertilize the trees and wild harvest the fruit from December to March as they fall from the trees to the ground. The seeds, which are often discarded commercially, are then separated, dried, and delivered to the Candela plant to be cold pressed into butter.
Cupuaçu Butter is related to cocoa. While its seeds are pressed into our high-quality Cupuaçu Butter, the pulp of this superfruit is used in juices, ice cream, and sweets. Much like cocoa, seeds can also be fermented and roasted to be used in a chocolate-like drink called cupulate.
Much like cocoa butter, our Cupuaçu Butter shares a similar aroma and luxurious texture. It has a nourishing fatty acid profile that provides outstanding moisture. Cupuaçu Butter has been shown to be more hydrating than lanolin, making it a great plant-based substitute. Due to its rich nutrition, it provides protection and repair benefits for both skin and hair, going so far as to make it an effective treatment for burns.
- Rich in phytosterols to combat free radicals
- Polyphenols and fatty acids for deep hydration
- Contains linoleic, lauric, myristic, and oleic acids
- UV-filter properties to boost SPF
- Antibacterial properties
- High melting point
- Hair growth masks and smoothing styling creams
- Skincare cleansers, creams, and salves
- Body butter and lotions
- Skin repair cream
- General haircare, cosmetics, and deodorants
- Anti-aging products
Consumers are increasingly drawn to ingredients rooted in nature as safe and effective ways to pursue personal care.
Cupuacu butter is on the rise as a must-have ingredient in top natural personal care brands across the U.S.View Source>