PRODUCT OVERVIEW

Our Buriti Oil is sourced from the Peruvian Amazon where the fruit of the buriti tree is wild harvested. The Mauritia Flexosa tree can be found throughout Central Brazil, and the Southern Amazon basin. Due to its incredible benefits, Buriti Oil is renowned both in the Amazon and internationally.

Buriti trees grow on peatlands, which store large amounts of carbon in their soil—the equivalent of approximately 40% of the total carbon stored in the entire population of tropical woody vegetation. Peru has the fourth largest area of peatlands in the tropics, about 15 million acres, so protecting buriti trees from being cut for their fruit is essential to preserving these carbon dense forests. We supply our small producers with climbing harnesses to harvest the fruit in order to keep these valuable forests standing.

The fruit has a shell that’s beautifully patterned with bright yellow pulp inside. In the pulp is used to make drinks, ice cream, preserves, and now, clean beauty products. The oil is a beautiful amber color, and a few drops go a long way. It can be applied directly to the skin or mixed with moisturizers and other beauty products to provide deep hydration. While beneficial for all skin types, it excels in treating dry, mature and aging skin, eczema, psoriasis and other skin conditions.

FEATURES & BENEFITS
  • Richest natural source of beta-carotene.
  • Vitamins E and A for cell regrowth and hydration.
  • Rich in fatty acids to reduce irritation and redness.
  • Protects against UV damage and free radicals.
  • Vitamin C to promote collagen and elasticity.
PRESENTATIONS
  • Organic Buriti Oil 18kg
  • Organic Buriti Oil 4.5kg
  • Organic Buriti Oil 1kg
  • Organic Buriti Oil 1lb

Also available in retail presentation

  • Conventional Buriti Oil 30ml box 4 units
wfto icon

CERTIFICATIONS